The following officers have served or are serving as the Colonel of the Regiment:

Brigadier Andrew Hamilton Gault, OBE, DSO, ED, CD (deceased)
25 Sep 1958 – 28 Nov 1958;

Major-General Cameron B. Ware, DSO, CD (deceased)
13 Sept 1959 – 21 Apr 1977;

Major-General George Grenville Brown, CD (deceased)
21 Apr 1977 – 6 Jul 1983;

Colonel William Benjamin Scott Sutherland, CD (deceased)
6 Jul 1983 – 14 Oct 1987;

Brigadier-General R. Stuart Graham, CD (deceased)
15 Oct 1987 – 19 Oct 1990;

Major-General Herbert C. Pitts, MC, CD (deceased)
19 Oct 1990 – 3 Jul 1994;

Major-General C. William Hewson, CMM, CD
3 Jul 1994 – 24 Jun 2000;

General A.J.G.D. de Chastelain, CC, CMM, CD, CH
24 Jun 2000 – 20 Jun 2003;

Major-General Robert I. Stewart, CMM, CD
20 Jun 2003 – 30 Aug 2006;

Brigadier-General Joseph E.L. Gollner, OMM, CD
30 Aug 2006 – 17 May 2010;

Lieutenant-General Ray R. Crabbe, CMM, MSC, CD
17 May 2010 – 11 June 2015; and

Major-General W. Brian Vernon, CD
11 June 2015 – 13 June 2018

Brigadier-General Vincent Kennedy, OMM, MSM, CD
13 June 2018 – Present